Subsurface Iridium/LED mooring location beacon requirement - Correction To Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Planet Ocean Limited
- Value
- GBP 57,665.1
- Topic
- Navigational instruments
- Published
- 28 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
* Correction to notice: 2025/S 000-043436 due to error with declared value* This is a contract details notice, not a call for competition. This procurement is being concluded without competition due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. NOC has identified its existing mooring recovery aids as nearing the end of their operational life, risking equipment failures and significant risk to the safe and successful recovery of our deployed assets. Following a comprehensive market assessment of available solutions, the Xeos Apollo X7 beacon has been identified as the system that best meets our operational and technical requirements. ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 August 2025
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38110000 · Navigational instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
