Awarded contract

S1186 (2025) Tower Steelwork & Substation Gantry Condition Assessments and LiDAR

Details

Value
GBP 6,300,000
Topic
Surveying services
Published
30 July 2025

Tender description

NIE Networks wishes to award a Framework Agreement for the provision Tower Steelwork & Substation Gantry Condition Assessments (Lot 1) and LiDAR surveys (Lot 2). Lot 1: Lot 1 – Tower Steelwork & Substation Gantry Condition Assessments Tower Steelwork & Substation Gantry Condition Assessments - The Appointed Contractor shall provide a complete service, whereby each individual structure or bar is surveyed and photographed on site and assessed in terms of its condition. Data shall then be presented in summary for the tower as a whole. It is envisaged that the method of survey will be via helicopter or an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Drone. The tenderer should detail their proposed method. NIE Networks has no preference to which method is selected however, the tenderer should note Section 1.7 Inaccessible Bars within this specification and satisfy themselves that bars which cannot be fully surveyed will be taken into account during the evaluation process of the tender responses Lot 2: Lot 2 - LiDAR Surveys LiDAR Surveys The Appointed Contractor shall provide a complete service, whereby the LiDAR survey will be carried out, the data processed and a PLS-CADD (.bak) file produced. It is envisaged that the method of survey will be by fixed wing aircraft or drone. The tender response should detail their proposed method It is a requirement of this tender that bidders have at least three years’ experience of carrying out similar LiDAR survey and processing work for other EU/UK electricity network operators.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 79311000 · Survey services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to S1186 (2025) Tower Steelwork & Substation Gantry Condition Assessments and LiDAR.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to S1186 (2025) Tower Steelwork & Substation Gantry Condition Assessments and LiDAR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.