Awarded contract

S1102 (2025) Supply of Electricity to NIE Network Premises

Details

Supplier(s)
Power NI
Value
GBP 5,333,333
Topic
Electricity
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

The Contracting Entity intends to establish a Framework Arrangement under which it shall appoint an Economic Operator to enter into a framework agreement for the provision of Electricity Services. The Framework Agreement will be for a period of three (3) years with the option (entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks) to extend by up to an additional two (2) years. Lot 1: NIE Networks wishes to procure the services of a licensed Electricity Supplier to provide all NIE Networks Premises with electricity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.