Replacement Corporate Firewalls
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Softcat PLC
- Value
- GBP 133,529.96
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 31 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
No Description:Sefton currently has two Checkpoint Firewalls, located on the perimeter of the Councils network. These devices act as the first line of defence against unauthorised access and cyber threats. The firewalls safeguard internal networks from external threats by examining and controlling the traffic entering or leaving the network and establishing a secure boundary between the private network and the public or other untrusted networks. The perimeter firewalls use rules to allow or deny traffic based on various factors such as IP address, ports and protocols. They can also prevent unauthorised access and prevent cyber-attacks. They are therefore essential devices on the corporate estate. We would like direct support from CheckPoint (so suppliers are only providing quotes on reselling us a service from CheckPoint) This must be under CheckPoints "Infinity Service", this will allow us to receive a fixed cost but billing to be annualised rather than paying all up front. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement Corporate Firewalls.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement Corporate Firewalls, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 2,507£313.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
