Awarded contract

RE23090_A Network & Telephony Services via CCS Network Services 3 (RM6116)

Details

Value
GBP 3,814,241
Duration
3 years
Topic
Telephone network
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

The London Borough of Ealing ("the Buyer"), has conducted a further competition procurement process, via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6116 Network Services 3 Framework under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as Amended. he contract has been awarded to British Telecoms Plc for the proposed initial contract term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, one year at a time. The proposed contract value is for £3,814,241 excluding VAT. As per the CCS buyer's guidance, this procurement exercise is a cross-lot procurement. The services required by this contract include those identified within the following Lots: • fully managed WAN service under Lot 1a: Inter Site Connectivity (Wider Area Network) / Data Access Services, • fully managed or co-managed LAN service under Lot 2a: Intra Site Connectivity (Local Area Network) / Local Connectivity Services • outbound telephony service under Lot 4b: Digital Communication Services (Unified Communications) • inbound telephony service under Lot 4d: Inbound Telephony Services, The contact centre does not form part of this procurement, and the successful Supplier is required to interface with a 3rd party supplier. The procurement of the contact centre will be run as a separate exercise and the successful Supplier will be informed of the 3rd party contact centre supplier and solution in due course. The current service is a fully managed service for the whole service as described in Part C1 RM6116 Network Services 3 Statement of Requirement Specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Ealing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32551400 · Telephone network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RE23090_A Network & Telephony Services via CCS Network Services 3 (RM6116), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  2. 4,112
    £205.5bn
  3. 1,894
    £47.6bn
  4. 733
    £52.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Ealing.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.