Awarded contract

RBGKEW1398 - Fungarium Sequencing Project Phase 2

Details

Value
GBP 444,000
Topic
Analysis services
Published
31 July 2025

Tender description

The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG Kew’) intends to appoint a Supplier for a period of up to 36 months with the option to extend by up to a further 6, from contract commencement in 2025. The Supplier will provide sequencing services primarily for the Fungarium Sequencing project, but also for other projects using fungal whole genome sequencing approaches. The Fungarium Sequencing project at RBG Kew aims at whole genome sequencing several thousands of fungi from a combination of fresh samples and mostly historical/ancient dried fungarium collections. Samples are mostly reference type specimens with very low DNA yield. Library preparation requires ancient DNA protocols. The Supplier will provide high-throughput sequencing data either from DNA extracts or from library preparations supplied by RBG Kew, according to the sequencing requirements below: Lot 1: The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG Kew’) intends to appoint a Supplier for a period of up to 36 months with the option to extend by up to a further 6, from contract commencement in 2025. The Supplier will provide sequencing services primarily for the Fungarium Sequencing project, but also for other projects using fungal whole genome sequencing approaches. The maximum possible value of work under this contract is £444,000 GBP excluding VAT. Services will be called off as needed and RBG Kew makes no commitment to any minimum level of spend. The Fungarium Sequencing project at RBG Kew aims at whole genome sequencing several thousands of fungi from a combination of fresh samples and mostly historical/ancient dried fungarium collections. Samples are mostly reference type specimens with very low DNA yield. Library preparation requires ancient DNA protocols. The Supplier will provide high-throughput sequencing data either from DNA extracts or from library preparations supplied by RBG Kew, according to the sequencing requirements below:

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1398 - Fungarium Sequencing Project Phase 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.