Purchase of Scholar Season Tickets on Transport Provided by Schools
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 30 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Direct award for the purchase of scholar season tickets on transport provided directly by schools. The following Leicestershire schools either provide their own home to school transport or have awarded home to school transport contracts to a number of bus operators for which the schools sell season tickets to local authorities for the provision of statutory home to school transport: -Brookvale Groby Learning Trust -Robert Smythe Academy -Wreake Valley Academy/Bradgate Educational Partnership Direct award as there is no other supplier who can provide the required season tickets, on the basis that the tickets can only be purchased from the schools directly. ## Contract award Title: Purchase of Season Tickets - Brookvale Groby Learning Trust ## Contract award Title: Purchase of Season Tickets - Robert Smythe Academy ## Contract award Title: Purchase of Season Tickets - Wreake Valley Academy
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2025
- Completed: Award published30 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 August 2026
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Scholar Season Tickets on Transport Provided by Schools.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of Scholar Season Tickets on Transport Provided by Schools, ranked by notice volume.
- 174£473.3m
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
