Awarded contract

Prison Education Service Core Education Lot 9: South Central Group

Details

Value
GBP 52,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

This notice is for the award of Lot 9: South Central Group The Prisoner Education Services (PES) is a UK government initiative with three overarching strategic priorities; improving prisoner numeracy and literacy skills, incentivizing prisoners to improve their qualifications and skills to increase their prospects of finding work on release, and ensuring that Governors and their teams have the knowledge, tools, support and accountabilities that they need to make this work. PES seeks to transform learning in jails as part of a renewed push to skill up offenders and protect the public. PES Core Education will include teaching and delivery of a two-layered curriculum for independence and for opportunity which meets the needs of prisoners, as well as high quality, timely screening and assessment delivery and tailored and impactful additional learning needs support. The Ministry of Justice launched the PES Panel to reform how education is delivered across the adult prison estate in England. The first call-offs under this framework focused on Core Education Services, including teaching and delivery of a two-layered curriculum for independence (essential subjects such as English, Maths, digital skills) and curriculum for opportunity, which meets the needs of prisoners. The Core Education contracts also include high quality, timely screening and assessment delivery; tailored and impactful additional learning needs support; and (where applicable) prison library services. The contracts are split into 11 regional lots and aim to provide a consistent, high-quality education offer that supports rehabilitation, reduces reoffending, and improves employability and resettlement outcomes for prisoners. The procurement was conducted under the Open Procedure in accordance with the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prison Education Service Core Education Lot 9: South Central Group.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prison Education Service Core Education Lot 9: South Central Group, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,051
    £54.3bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.