Options Appraisal - Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Environmental issues consultancy services
- Published
- 28 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Westmorland & Furness Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to carry out an options appraisal study for Sedbergh, Guldrey Lane. The Options Appraisal would provide options which can then be tabled with the Parish Council, to agree on a solution as well as an update on potential future scenarios if a 'do nothing' approach is taken. It would also include a review of previous work undertaken including Section 19 report of Storm Desmond. A review of recent flood events for Sedbergh including New Year's Day flooding 2025 and the future risk from climate change. Engage with stakeholder workshops including the parish council to understand goals of any future business case (not just flood risk). Culvert system investigation survey (condition and capacity). Including engagement from United Utilities. Hydraulic modelling to identify receptors at risk for surface water runoff and groundwater and an options appraisal for future mitigation options. The Flood and Coastal Erosion Risk Management (FCERM) process is formed of six stages. The initial stage, 'Initial Assessment' is the stage proposed for this contract award. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 November 2025
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Options Appraisal - Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Options Appraisal - Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
