NHS National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments - 1 December 2025
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
16 suppliers
- Abbvie Ltd
- Alimera Sciences
- ALIMERA SCIENCES LIMITED
- Bayer Public Limited Company
- Biogen Idec Ltd
- BIOSIMILAR COLLABORATIONS IRELAND LIMITED
- Celltrion Healthcare United Kingdom Ltd
- MDBIOLOGICS LTD
- Novartis Pharmaceutical UK Ltd
- Orion Pharma (UK) Ltd
- Outlook Therapeutics, Inc.
- Outlook Therapeutics, Inc.
- Roche Products Ltd
- Sandoz
- Teva UK Ltd
- Thornton and Ross
- Value
- GBP 1,471,752,146
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Pharmaceutical products
- Published
- 1 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments - 1 December 2025 Offer reference number: CM/PHS/25/5728 Period of framework agreement: Dates detailed below, with an option or options to extend (at the discretion of the Authority) up to maximum of 24 months. Potential periods of call-offs under the framework agreement: CM/PHS/25/5728/01 - National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments: 7NAT (National) 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2027 (18 months) CM/PHS/25/5728/02 - Regional Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments aflibercept 2mg: NOFE: (North of England) 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2027 (18 months) SOFE: (South of England) 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2027 (18 months) MAE: (Midlands and East) 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2027 (18 months) LNW: (London) 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2027 (18 months) Published By: Medicines Procurement and Supply Chain – NHS Medicines Value & Access, NHS England Provision of Licensed Medical Retinal Vascular Anti Veg-F and Intravitreal Corticosteroid medicines used in medical retinal vascular services for the NHS in England. To include but not limited to aflibercept, bevacizumab, brolucizumab, intravitreal dexamethasone, intravitreal fluocinolone, faricimab and ranibizumab used in the treatment of; • neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration (AMD) • visual impairment due to macular oedema secondary to retinal vein occlusion (branch RVO or central RVO) • proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) who are pseudophakic or who are considered insufficiently responsive to, or unsuitable for non-corticosteroid therapy • vision impairment associated with chronic diabetic macular oedema, (DME) • visual impairment due to myopic choroidal neovascularisation (myopic CNV) • retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) with zone I (stage 1+, 2+, 3 or 3+), zone II (stage 2+ or 3+) or AP-ROP (aggressive posterior ROP) disease • inflammation of the posterior segment of the eye presenting as non-infectious uveitis • prevention of relapse in recurrent non-infectious uveitis affecting the posterior segment of the eye ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - CM/PHS/25/5728/01 Lots: - Lot 1: CM/PHS/25/5728/01 - National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments: ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - CM/PHS/25/5728/02 Lots: - Lot 1: CM/PHS/25/5728/01 - National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments: ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: CM/PHS/25/5728/01 - National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments:
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2025
- Completed: Award published1 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
- 33690000 · Various medicinal products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments - 1 December 2025.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
- Open tender
Potassium iodide tablets 2024-2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
