Lift 1 and 2 Modernisation at Poole General Hospital
Details
- Supplier(s)
- R J Lifts
- Value
- GBP 493,207
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Lift installation work
- Published
- 29 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Modernisation existing Lifts 1 & 2 at Poole General Hospital comprising the strip out / removal of existing lifts and equipment and re-provision with new Lifts (complying with EN81:20 where reasonably practicable and shall be required to comply with EN81:80 where applicable and engineered for an intended economical life cycle of a minimum of 20 year). The works to be undertaken consecutively and to include dismantling and removal from site of existing lifts equipment, car assemblies, landing entrances and signalisation; retention of existing guide rails and counterweight frame assemblies and provision of pair of new 24-person (1800kg) duplex lifts each serving 7 floors (approx. travel of 22.50m for each lifts). The full details will be contained within the Tender Specification and associated Tender documents ## Contract award Title: Lift 1 + 2 Modernisation at Poole General Hospital
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 July 2025
- Completed: Award published29 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-dorset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-dorset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-dorset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-dorset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-dorset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-dorset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lift 1 and 2 Modernisation at Poole General Hospital.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
