Independent Living Support Services (Older People)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Curo choice
- Value
- GBP 210,236
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 1 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Independent Living Support Service (ILS), delivered by Curo, provides vital housing-related support and community-based interventions that enable older adults to live independently, prevent deterioration in health, and delay or reduce the need for more intensive care services. With an aging population and increasing demand for preventative support, this service plays a crucial role in reducing social isolation, supporting self-care, and ensuring individuals can remain safely in their homes. The service also provides task-based enablement support, financial management guidance, and connections to wider community resources. Due to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date the contract was signed on 28.04.2025 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Living Support Services (Older People).
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Independent Living Support Services (Older People), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
