Awarded contract

Design, Supply and Installation of Play Area Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 210,000
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
1 August 2025

Tender description

Great Massingham Parish Council invites tenders from experienced and suitably qualified suppliers for the design, supply and installation of play equipment and supporting features at the village playground behind the Village Hall, Station Road, Great Massingham, Norfolk. This contract is split into two phases. Suppliers may bid for one or both phases. Detailed technical drawings are not required at this stage, but suppliers should provide clear written descriptions, indicative pricing, and an outline of their proposed approach. A collaborative design process with the Council and Working Group will follow selection. Lot 1: Project Scope Phase 1 - Approx. £70,000 - Expansion of Under-5s play area, including: - Wet pour rubber surfacing - More challenging play features - Bird-deterrent measures (e.g. covered play sections) - Removal of outdoor gym; installation of inclusive seating - Construction of timber round/hexagonal outdoor classroom (accessible, partially enclosed, with seating) - Safety upgrades to retained equipment (e.g. chain replacement, surface repairs), reuse of existing fencing - Tree planting and minor landscaping (e.g. hornbeam, birch, field maple) - Optional: Cradle zip wire for toddlers Phase 2 - Approx. £140,000 - Removal of zip wire, mound slide and old swing set - Installation of large tower/multiplay structure with zoned equipment for varied age groups, connected to existing mound - New zip wire installation at rear of site - Sensory/quiet zone using adjacent flower meadow - Fully inclusive surfacing, accessible paths and improved entry points - Wayfinding signage, bins, and other inclusive features *Note: Phase elements may shift depending on design outcomes.*

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Great Massingham Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment
  • 45212140 · Recreation installation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, Supply and Installation of Play Area Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Great Massingham Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.