CN240165 - Bus Stop Maintenance and Civils
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 28 July 2025
- Submission
- 31 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contractor to provide maintenance, installation and repair services to it's existing bus stop infrastructure, in order to support the operation of Kent's local bus network. • Lot A - Bus Stop Information and Furniture Maintenance Contractors are required to provide maintenance services for existing bus stop infrastructure parts (flags, timetable cases, clearway plates etc.) and the related notices, timetables and publicity contained within. Activities to include: - Posting of timetables and other notices in bus stop timetable cases. -Supply and installation of parts to dress existing and new / replacement bus stop poles . -Supply and deployment / collection of temporary bus stops. -Suspension of bus stops for a short-term period (e.g. during roadworks).-Cleaning of bus stop infrastructure / removal ofgraffiti/ Pruning of foliage. -Stop site visits / inspections. -Supply and installation of correx / perspex / metal caps . *This list is not exhaustive. Further information regarding the Scope can be found within the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
294 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CN240165 - Bus Stop Maintenance and Civils.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to CN240165 - Bus Stop Maintenance and Civils, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
