Awarded contract

5 Councils Corporate Services Project

Details

Value
GBP 24,736,269
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
31 July 2025

Tender description

South Oxfordshire District Council, Havant Borough Council, Vale of White Horse District Council, Mendip District Council and Hart District Council ("the Councils") entered into a contract (for an initial duration of approximately 9 years) with Capita for a range of corporate and transactional services ("the Contract"). The opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice 2015/S 057-100137 and the Contract entered into on 4 April 2016. Further details of the original Contract are set out in that OJEU Notice. The Councils have previously varied the Contract as per notice numbers 109745-2020, 560746-2020 and 609089-2020. The Contract permits the Councils to enter into an extension for a total period of up to 5 years from the end of the Initial Term. The Councils (with the exception of Somerset Council who will exit the Contract entirely upon expiry of the initial term on 1 October 2025), have elected to utilise the extension provision within the Contract to extend the services for Revenues & Benefits and Local Land Charges only for a period of up to 3 years from the expiry of the initial term, which may be up to October 2028 with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council also wish to utilise the extension within the Contract to extend the out of hours service for Customer Services for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. Lot 1: The estimated value of the extension of Local Land Charges for a period of up to 3 years is £1,100,000. The estimated value of the extension of Revenues & Benefits for a period of up to 3 years is £23,400,000 The estimated value of the extension of the out of hours service of Customer Services for a period of up to 3 years is £226,269. The estimated total value of the extension to the Contract amounts to £24,736,269. Continues in Annex D1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 66600000 · Treasury services
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 72261000 · Software support services
  • 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 75242110 · Bailiff services
  • 75310000 · Benefit services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79342300 · Customer services
  • 79414000 · Human resources management consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 79500000 · Office-support services
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 79810000 · Printing services
  • 79820000 · Services related to printing
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 98341130 · Janitorial services
  • 98341140 · Caretaker services
  • 98351000 · Car park management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

146 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 5 Councils Corporate Services Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 5 Councils Corporate Services Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Oxfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.