Topographical and Ground Penetrating Radar Surveys (GPR) Surveys
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Survey Operations Ltd
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Topographical services
- Published
- 24 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to a Framework to undertake topographical surveys across the borough of Sefton for an initial period of 3 years from April 2025 with the Council having the option to extend for a further year until 31st March 2029.\r \r The survey information will be used to help inform the design of a number of mainly transport related schemes in different locations across the Borough. This will support a significant programme of schemes and further potential schemes within the Council's Transport Capital programme.\r \r Many of the surveys will be undertaken on the highway.\r \r There is no defined quantity for the number of surveys required although, as a broad indication it is estimated that approximately 20 surveys will need completing over any 12-month period.\r \r Participation in this quotation process which seeks to result in securing a single provider to undertake Topographical Surveys, in no way guarantees any successful bidder any given volume of work over the duration of the framework contract period.\r Additional information: For further details, and to access the tender documents, please use the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com/register
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351810 · Topographical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Topographical and Ground Penetrating Radar Surveys (GPR) Surveys.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
