Awarded contract

The Supply of Batteries

Details

Value
GBP 54,740,000
Topic
Lead batteries
Published
24 July 2025

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1: The Supply of Batteries (General) In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Batteries. The General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is awarding the requirement for the supply of Batteries on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 5 Lot(s), awarded on line by line basis across all lots : Lot 1: General - £20,400,000 Further to the contract notice issued on 21/10/2024 reference LSL/GS/0102 - The Supply of Batteries (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following 4 Suppliers on a 4 year term from 01/07/2025: LSL/GS/0102 - Carwood Motor Units Ltd LSL/GS/0103 - Denchi Group Ltd LSL/GS/0105 – Lincad Ltd LSL/GS/0106 - QinetiQ Ltd Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following Supplier on a 4 year term from 07/07/2025: LSL/GS/0104 – Enersys Ltd Lot 2: The Supply of Batteries (Coin & Button) In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Batteries. The General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is awarding the requirement for the supply of Batteries on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 5 Lot(s), awarded on line by line basis across all lots : Lot 2: Coin & Button - £672,000 Further to the contract notice issued on 21/10/2024 reference LSL/GS/0102 - The Supply of Batteries (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following 4 Suppliers on a 4 year term from 01/07/2025: LSL/GS/0102 - Carwood Motor Units Ltd LSL/GS/0103 - Denchi Group Ltd LSL/GS/0105 – Lincad Ltd LSL/GS/0106 - QinetiQ Ltd Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following Supplier on a 4 year term from 07/07/2025: LSL/GS/0104 – Enersys Ltd Lot 4: The Supply of Batteries (Vehicle Batteries) In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Batteries. The General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is awarding the requirement for the supply of Batteries on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 5 Lot(s), awarded on line by line basis across all lots : Lot 4: Vehicle Batteries - £920,000 Further to the contract notice issued on 21/10/2024 reference LSL/GS/0102 - The Supply of Batteries (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following 4 Suppliers on a 4 year term from 01/07/2025: LSL/GS/0102 - Carwood Motor Units Ltd LSL/GS/0103 - Denchi Group Ltd LSL/GS/0105 – Lincad Ltd LSL/GS/0106 - QinetiQ Ltd Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following Supplier on a 4 year term from 07/07/2025: LSL/GS/0104 – Enersys Ltd Lot 5: The Supply of Batteries (Lead Acid) In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Batteries. The General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is awarding the requirement for the supply of Batteries on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 5 Lot(s), awarded on line by line basis across all lots : Lot 5: Lead Acid - £18,720,000 Further to the contract notice issued on 21/10/2024 reference LSL/GS/0102 - The Supply of Batteries (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following 4 Suppliers on a 4 year term from 01/07/2025: LSL/GS/0102 - Carwood Motor Units Ltd LSL/GS/0103 - Denchi Group Ltd LSL/GS/0105 – Lincad Ltd LSL/GS/0106 - QinetiQ Ltd Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following Supplier on a 4 year term from 07/07/2025: LSL/GS/0104 – Enersys Ltd Lot 6: The Supply of Batteries (NiCD & NiMH) In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Batteries. The General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is awarding the requirement for the supply of Batteries on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 5 Lot(s), awarded on line by line basis across all lots : Lot 6: NiCD & NiMH - £640,000 Further to the contract notice issued on 21/10/2024 reference LSL/GS/0102 - The Supply of Batteries (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following 4 Suppliers on a 4 year term from 01/07/2025: LSL/GS/0102 - Carwood Motor Units Ltd LSL/GS/0103 - Denchi Group Ltd LSL/GS/0105 – Lincad Ltd LSL/GS/0106 - QinetiQ Ltd Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Batteries to the following Supplier on a 4 year term from 07/07/2025: LSL/GS/0104 – Enersys Ltd

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31421000 · Lead batteries
  • 31440000 · Batteries

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Batteries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.