TD2296 - The Provision of Bulk Mailing and Printing Services
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Value
- GBP 922,574
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 23 July 2025
- Submission
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the supply of a Bulk Mailing service, in respect of production and dispatch of a range of documents required by the Council. Further details can be found in Part Three - Specification when you have downloaded the tender documents. Guidance is provided below on how to access them. Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 on Monday 25th August 2025. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. The deadline to submit clarification questions is Wednesday 13th August 2025. The deadline for returns is 12:00 on Tuesday 26th August 2025. Documents are available at: (https://www.eastmidstenders.org) Please search for TD2296 in the search engine to find the opportunity. Once you have registered an interest the project will be in your "My activities" section where you can start your response. This procurement takes place within in the context of the ongoing Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), which may result in changes to council structures and service delivery responsibilities during the contract term. The estimated contract value stated in this notice includes potential future requirements which may arise because of LGR. This includes indicative increases in service scope or volume over the live of the contract. These elements are included for planning purposes and flexibility within the contract and do not represent committed spend. Full details are provided in the tender documents, specifically in Section 1.2 of the ITT, Section 2 of the Specification and the Pricing Schedule. This approach is intended to ensure the contract remains scalable and fit for purpose throughout its duration. The core contract value, estimated at £922,298.18, based on known current service requirements. Due to potential future changes in service scope or volume linked to LGR the Council anticipates a potential increase to the overall contract value by £415,000- £600,000. The total contract value if the LGR takes place will be approximately £1,337,574 - £1,522,574.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 August 2025
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TD2296 - The Provision of Bulk Mailing and Printing Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
