Awarded contract

T25-068BUS Mimecast Email Security Renewal

Details

Supplier(s)
CDW Ltd
Value
72,495.6
Duration
3 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
23 July 2025

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) currently have a subscription with Mimecast which is due to expire in July 2025. Council are looking for renewal costs for the next 3 years. Cyber threat is a serious concern of Council, and we have been using Mimecast for the past 8 years to protect the network from threats that are sent via email, DCSDC are using Office365 and continue to need the Mimecast service to protect our email system. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: T25-068BUS Mimecast Email Security Renewal

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72230000 · Custom software development services
  • 72540000 · Computer upgrade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T25-068BUS Mimecast Email Security Renewal.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T25-068BUS Mimecast Email Security Renewal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 495
    £7.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.