Supply of Paints and Coatings
Details
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Topic
- Paints, varnishes and mastics
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Submission
- 4 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Unite Procurement UK Limited (part of Unite Holding SE), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, is seeking suppliers to join the Mercateo Procurement Platform to support the provision of specialist outdoor, technical, and expedition equipment and apparel for use by the Ministry of Defence and associated organisations. The Mercateo Procurement Platform (www.mercateo.co.uk) offers a compliant route to market for UK Public Sector organisations to manage low-value, high-volume procurement. Procurement Notice: Supply of Paints and Coatings We invite expressions of interest from suppliers for the provision of paints and coatings as detailed in the table below. The listed items are required for use in specific defence and industrial applications. All products must meet the relevant specifications and standards as indicated. Suppliers are requested to confirm their ability to supply the specified items, including compliance with the stated NSNs and any applicable standards (e.g., DEF STAN). Please provide supporting documentation and technical datasheets with your response. Item Description: Primer Item NSN: 8010-99-156-2170 Quantity Each: 5L Quantity Required (Tins): 120 Comments: Indestructible Paint IP3-6700 Green Epoxy Primer 5Lt Can *MSRR9064 *DEF STAN 80-161 Item Description: "Catalyst" Item NSN: 8010-99-000-7492 Quantity Each: 5L Quantity Required (Tins): 48 Comments: Indestructible Paint IP3 High Performance Catalyst S 1Lt Can Item Description: Activator (Top Coat) Item NSN: 8010-99-562-5833 Quantity Each: 5L (comes as 4L + 1L tins) Quantity Required (Tins): 156 Comments: PPG Desothane HS CA8360/GB0285R Near Matt NATO Green IRR Reflecting Topcoat 4Lt Kit (Includes Activator CA8310B) *DEF STAN 80-225 Additional Information: Quantities listed are estimates and may be subject to change. All products must be supplied in accordance with the latest applicable standards and certifications. Equivalent alternatives may be considered, provided full technical details and evidence of compliance are supplied. Successful applicants will be required to list agreed products on the Mercateo Procurement Portal. Further details can be found on the attached onboarding link. Please contact us with any enquiries. For further information or to submit your response, please contact ccstailspend@unite.eu
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2025
About the buyer
UNITE PROCUREMENT UK LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44800000 · Paints, varnishes and mastics
- 44810000 · Paints
- 44820000 · Varnishes
- 44830000 · Mastics, fillers, putty and solvents
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@unite-procurement-uk-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@unite-procurement-uk-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@unite-procurement-uk-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@unite-procurement-uk-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@unite-procurement-uk-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@unite-procurement-uk-limited.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Paints and Coatings.
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Paints and Coatings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
