Awarded contract

SPS-10935 Multi-Establishment - All Areas Water Mist Pumps UPS

Details

Value
GBP 382,303
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
24 July 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) requires a Contractor to provide the supply and installation of UPS systems to water mist fire protection installations at a number of establishments across SPS. This is to ensure they operate for the pre-determined duration for planned and unplanned outages. Lot 1: SPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.. Contract has now been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-10935 Multi-Establishment - All Areas Water Mist Pumps UPS.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.