School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System
Details
- Buyer
- Gateshead Council
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 22 July 2025
- Submission
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Gateshead Council (the Council) is seeking to procure an "out-of-the-box" passenger transport management system that is ready for immediate implementation upon contract award. This system will support the efficient delivery and contract management of home-to-school and social care transport services for residents across the borough. The system must be capable of managing the current operational scope, along with future increases: • Number of passengers: 774 passengers • Number of contracted drivers/chaperones: 350 • Number of destinations: 257 The Council requires a solution that is user-friendly, scalable, and capable of integrating with existing systems where necessary. The system should support route planning, real-time tracking, compliance monitoring, and reporting functionalities.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 August 2025
About the buyer
Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
