retender Greater Essex Individual Placement and Support for Severe Mental Illness (IPS for SMI)
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Get Skills Employment & Training Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Essex County Council as lead commissioner is seeking to procure a service for Individual Placement and Support for Serious Mental Illness (IPS for SMI). The IPS for SMI is an employment support service integrated with secondary care mental health services to assist people who experience severe mental health conditions to find paid work. ECC is the lead commissioner for this service on behalf of the three ICBs in Essex, namely Mid and South Essex (MSE), Hertfordshire and West Essex (HWE ), and Suffolk and North East Essex (SNEE). Please note that this service will not cover Hertfordshire or Suffolk. For the purposes of this procurement, this service is an ALL Essex service, which includes the Unitary Authorities of Southend and Thurrock. ## Contract award Title: retender Greater Essex Individual Placement and Support for Severe Mental Illness (IPS for SMI)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to retender Greater Essex Individual Placement and Support for Severe Mental Illness (IPS for SMI).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
