Awarded contract

PHW-ITT-56670 - Delivery of Resuscitation Training

Details

Value
GBP 6,300
Topic
Education and training services
Published
24 July 2025

Tender description

Staff across the NHS in Wales must undertake life support training, the level and frequency of which will be informed by their responsibilities, roles and professional group. Within Public Health Wales NHS Trust, colleagues working directly with service users, largely within our Screening programmes, are required to undertake Basic Life Support (BLS) training every year. The vast majority only work with adults, however colleagues within Diabetic Eye Screening Wales will be in contact with service users from 12 years old and up and Newborn Hearing Screening will take place for all newborn babies.Public Health Wales is looking for skilled and qualified trainers to deliver these modules throughout the 2024/2025 operational year, ending on 31st March 2025 with the option of ending the contract for 2025/2026 and 2026/2027.Throughout the 2024/25 operational year, we need to provide up to 21 sessions of resuscitation training across Wales; to be trained between now and the end of March 2025.Just over half of staff requiring training are based in South East Wales, largely around Cardiff/Treforest/Llantrisant; a quarter in North Wales and the same in West Wales (Swansea to Carmarthen).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Velindre University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 80562000 · First-aid training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

197 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PHW-ITT-56670 - Delivery of Resuscitation Training.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.