Awarded contract

Orkney Community Wind Farms - Turbine Supply Agreement & Full Service Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 39,770,838
Topic
Electricity
Published
25 July 2025

Tender description

Turbine Supply Agreement (TSA) and Full Service Agreement (FSA) comprising the design, supply, transportation, installation, commissioning operation and maintenance of up to 18 No. Wind Turbine Generators (WTGs) for three Orkney Community Wind Farm consented sites at Quanterness, Hoy and Faray. Lot 1: Orkney Islands Council (OIC) is developing the Orkney Community Windfarm projects (the projects), comprising three windfarms in the Orkney Islands, each comprised of up to 6 Wind Turbine Generators (WTGs) and a maximum export capacity of up to 30MW. This means a total installed capacity for the cluster of projects of up to 90MW. The windfarms are located on three islands one in Quanterness, located on Mainland (Northwest of Kirkwall), with the other sites located on the islands of Hoy and Faray respectively. The projects have all obtained planning consent and two (Quanterness and Hoy) were successful in auction round 4 of the Contracts for Difference allocation, under “Remote Island Wind”. This procurement is for the design, supply, transportation, installation, commissioning, operation and maintenance of up to 18 No. WTGs. OIC anticipates that the successful bidder will enter into the following contracts: three turbine supply agreements (TSA) (one for each project, covering the design, supply, transportation, installation and commissioning of the WTGs) and three full service agreements (FSA) (one for each project covering the operation and maintenance of the WTGs). OIC may choose to enter into TSAs and FSAs for Quanterness and Hoy only first with an option to enter into a further TSA and FSA for Faray at a later date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity
  • 31121320 · Wind turbines
  • 31121330 · Wind turbine generators
  • 31121340 · Wind farm
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45315400 · High voltage installation work
  • 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
  • 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Orkney Community Wind Farms - Turbine Supply Agreement & Full Service Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Orkney Community Wind Farms - Turbine Supply Agreement & Full Service Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.