Awarded contract

NHS SY ICB - Rotherham Place - Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services - Medwin Pharmacy

Details

Supplier(s)
Medwin Pharmacy
Value
GBP 1
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
24 July 2025

Tender description

The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population. Lot 1: These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (pharmacy) is because they are required to hold a contract via the Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework (CPCF) and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (CPCF) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Pharmacy delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The lifetime contract value is unknown as it is based on patient activity.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing service with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown as it is based on patient activity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NHS SY ICB - Rotherham Place - Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services - Medwin Pharmacy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.