Invitation to Tender for the provision of an Invasive Species Policy Development
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AXION SOLUTIONS LTD
- Value
- GBP 10,980
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In alignment with the Council's broader climate change goals, HDC is seeking to develop an actionable and compliant Invasive Species Policy. This policy will enable the Council to: Identify and prioritise invasive species threats in council-managed parks and countryside areas. Deliver clear, cost-effective strategies for control and eradication. Strengthen community awareness and engagement in managing invasive species. Align with legislative requirements and government best practices. The Council requires the policy to address immediate and high-impact actions while also serving as a strategic document to support future funding applications and partnerships. After a competitive tendering process, This has now been awarded to Axion Solutions Limited.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 March 2025
- Completed: Award published21 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 September 2025
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the provision of an Invasive Species Policy Development.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
