Awarded contract

HMP/YOI Feltham B-side fire safety improvement and roof replacement works

Details

Value
GBP 69,300,692
Duration
3 years
Topic
Prison building construction work
Published
24 July 2025

Tender description

The HMP/YOI Feltham B-side fire safety improvement and roof replacement works seeks to appoint 1no. Contractor under a two-stage Design and Build to deliver fire safety improvements that comply with current standards within the built environment and adhere to the requirements of the latest Crown Premises Fire Safety Inspectorate. The majority of roofs on the B-side of HMP Feltham needs to be replaced due to life expired coverings, a number of failed patch repairs and water ingress throughout establishment, which is affecting both residential accommodation and operational buildings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216113 · Prison building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMP/YOI Feltham B-side fire safety improvement and roof replacement works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMP/YOI Feltham B-side fire safety improvement and roof replacement works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.