Awarded contract

HMP Frankland - Security Systems Upgrade (SSU) BPRN: 540/17/4280 [Constructor]

Details

Value
GBP 15,497,479.76
Duration
4 years
Topic
Prison building construction work
Published
25 July 2025

Tender description

HMP Frankland - Security Systems Upgrade (SSU) BPRN: 540/17/4280 [Constructor]: This is a two-stage Design and Build Contract for construction works let under the PPC2000 (amended 2013) (as amended) Form of Contract. The first stage of the contract is for pre-construction services; the second stage is for construction works. The work covers the replacement of legacy electronic transmission and detection systems that have undergone attrition or depletion and require upgrade or replacement to improve security and health and safety.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216113 · Prison building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMP Frankland - Security Systems Upgrade (SSU) BPRN: 540/17/4280 [Constructor].

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.