Awarded contract

GB-Braintree: EPP0139 Domestic and Commercial Bins

Details

Value
GBP 3,490,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
24 July 2025

Tender description

NOTE: This notice was updated on 21 August 2025 for the following reason: Contract award values corrected(Braintree District Council (BDC) and Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) will each let a three (3) year contract with the option to extend for one (1) year followed by a further one (1) year for a range of bins, services and associated supplies for the containment of household and commercial waste and recycling, for its residents and trade waste customers. For the supply and delivery of refuse related products and services including but not limited to; •2 & 4 wheeled plastic bins, wheeled metal bins of varying colours and sizes, kerbside recycling boxes and food caddies to the Customers for the containment of household and commercial waste and recycling for residents (existing and new homes) and trade waste customers •The collection and recycling of end-of-life bins •Provision of RFID Data Identification Chips •Distribution services •Replacement parts This is a Mini-Competition under ESPO Framework Agreement 860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (incl. wheeled bins) Lots 1A, 1B, 2, 5 and 7) Additional information: A number of lots were issued with only 5 being awarded

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 July 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Braintree District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Braintree: EPP0139 Domestic and Commercial Bins.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Braintree: EPP0139 Domestic and Commercial Bins, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Braintree District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.