Framework Agreement for the provision of Art Transportation Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 3,800,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 24 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Barbican Centre (on behalf of the City of London Corporation) wishes to procure a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for an art transportation service to cover its requirements domestically and internationally. The Framework Agreement has therefore been divided into the following for 4 Lots according to different areas of the world: - Lot 1: UK - Lot 2: UK and Europe - Lot 3: UK, Europe, North America, Australia, New Zealand and Japan - Lot 4: Worldwide For lots 3 and 4, transport could be by air, sea and / or road. The Framework Agreement shall be utilised to award work for the packing and transport of fine art, objects, storage of works, entire exhibitions and exhibition fixtures and fittings from Barbican Sites; to and/or from any site at which an exhibition is taking place; and, to and/or from the premises of any owner/lender of a work. In addition the Barbican Centre may require the provision of other services such as technical assistance, project management and technical advice for projects to be delivered according to the relevant Lot. Other departments of the City of London Corporation will also have the ability to utilise the Framework Agreement for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those services specified in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in this notice and is for the entire duration, including call-off contracts. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the contracting authority will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those Services specified under the established Framework Agreement. This has now been awarded to a total of seven suppliers ranging from 5-6 suppliers per Lot after an FTS Open procedure. The Framework agreement length is 4 years. Additional information: This procurement was ran electronically through the capitalEsourcing portal where organisations interested in providing services under this procurement, project reference: prj_COL_24698 registered an interest and submitted the required Tender Documents. The procurement was a one stage process (Open procedure); therefore, suppliers submitted tenders submission before the deadline on the 21st of February 2025. After a thorough evaluation and moderation process, a total of 7 suppliers were awarded on the framework ranging from 5-6 suppliers per lot. The estimated total value given in this notice is for the full duration of the Framework Agreement. The estimated annual value of the Framework Agreement, across the 4 Lots, is approximately 950,000 GBP. Each successful bidder was required to execute a formal Framework Agreement with the contracting authority which embodies the terms of all the Tender Documents. The Framework Agreement was executed as a Deed and prepared by the Comptroller and City Solicitor. The successful bidders were required to execute the formal Framework Agreement prior to the commencement date of the framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date24 July 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60400000 · Air transport services
- 63110000 · Cargo handling services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the provision of Art Transportation Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
