Dearne Area Social Isolation Contract 2025-28
Details
- Supplier(s)
- B:Friend
- Value
- GBP 88,822
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Dearne Area Council wishes to commission a provider to deliver a social connectivity project in the Dearne Area of Barnsley. Barnsley’s approach to “social connectivity” will be to further develop the existing service over a three-year period, in order to develop, deliver and sustain a project that meets the needs of Dearnes’ aging population ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dearne Area Social Isolation Contract 2025-28.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
