A9 Dualling: Pitlochry to Killiecrankie project
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Value
- GBP 205,000,000
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 24 July 2025
- Submission
- 4 September 2025
Tender description
The Scope involves the dualling of approximately four miles (6.4km) of existing single carriageway on the A9 trunk road between Pitlochry and Killiecrankie. This consists of approximately 4km of online widening and approximately 2km of offline construction. The new/upgraded carriageway will be to Dual 2 lane All-purpose roads Sub-category c (D2APc) standard, in accordance with ‘CD 109 Highway Link Design’ within the UK Design Manual for Roads and Bridges. The project also includes (but is not limited to) construction of two grade separated junctions, construction of two left-in left-out junctions, construction of two major underbridges, demolition and replacement of three existing underbridges, an extension of one existing rail underbridge and construction of one new rail underbridge, provision of five other new underbridges/underpasses, six new retaining walls and fifteen culverts. Additionally, the project involves maintenance works at the existing Tummel underbridge, provision of traffic management, earthworks, road restraint systems, accommodation works, service diversions, fencing, signage, landscaping and environmental mitigation. Lot 1: Transport Scotland is an agency of the Scottish Government and contracts in the name of and on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. Transport Scotland has identified the requirement to appoint a suitably experienced Contractor to design & build a new dual carriageway from a point approximately 1km south of the existing Tummel underbridge near Pitlochry, to the southern end of the existing dual carriageway at the Pass of Killiecrankie. The contract will include a 260 week period of maintenance after completion of the main works and a 260 week period of landscape establishment following completion of landscape planting. The Contractor will not be required to carry out cyclic maintenance, which shall be carried out by a third party appointed by the Scottish Ministers. The Contractor will be procured through a Competitive Dialogue procedure, in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Transport Scotland will manage the proposed procurement process for the A9 Dualling Pitlochry to Killiecrankie Contract on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of a Contract award, the Contract will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderer. The procurement process leading to the award of the Contract will comprise the following: 1. Prequalification (SPD) (approx. 6 weeks) 2. Competitive Dialogue (approx. 33 weeks) 3. Tender (approx. 6 weeks) 4. Award Detailed information regarding the award process and award criteria for the tender phase will be supplied to economic operators who are invited to participate in dialogue. Transport Scotland shall notify Participants when the Competitive Dialogue phase has concluded and invite the Participants who have presented an acceptable solution to submit a final tender. The form of contract is to be an NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC) Option A: priced contract with activity schedule with amendments. Additionally, there will be an employer’s design with a re-measurable bill of quantities for maintenance works associated with the existing Tummel Bridge. Contract documentation will be provided at Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD) stage to shortlisted participants, however the DRAFT conditions of contract will be made available for all economic operators to review within the Information Pack. Refer to Section VI.3) for further information on how to access to the Information Pack. Transport Scotland is providing a DRAFT of its conditions of contract to ensure prospective economic operators are informed as early as possible of the contract. The DRAFT conditions of contract are subject to change and no obligation, liability, duty of care or responsibility to any party is created by or shall arise out of this. Selected Participants, following the Competitive Dialogue stage, shall be invited to submit a final tender on the same contract terms and conditions. To be considered for the prequalification stage, economic operators are required to complete and submit a Single Procurement Document (SPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice and the Supplementary Information Document (SID) which can be accessed via the Additional Documents located within the Additional Notice Options, this can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of the information they have provided within the SPD. It is intended that the Contract will include the design and construction of the works which will last approximately 195 weeks, followed by a 260 week period of maintenance including defect correction and establishment of landscaping.. Economic operators who initially meet but then subsequently fails to meet the objective criteria, prior to contract award, shall be excluded. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2025
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
- 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
- 45221112 · Railway bridge construction work
- 45221220 · Culverts
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233128 · Roundabout construction work
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
- 45233224 · Dual carriageway construction work
- 45233226 · Access road construction work
- 45233280 · Erection of road-barriers
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
- 45316210 · Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
- 45454100 · Restoration work
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A9 Dualling: Pitlochry to Killiecrankie project.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
Related topics
Topics related to A9 Dualling: Pitlochry to Killiecrankie project, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 122£429.3m
- 79£20.0m
- 72£173.0m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 58£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£16.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
