Awarded contract

Valuation of WBC Properties for Insurance Purposes - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 36,200
Duration
5 years
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
17 January 2025

Tender description

Currently we have a 5 year rolling programme of insurance valuations for all the Council's properties which is coming to an end. We now wish to procure a company to carry out a 5-year programme of rolling insurance valuations with approximately 20% valued each year. In 2018 West Berkshire Council commenced the acquisition of a commercial Property Investment Portfolio which currently comprises of eight investment properties scattered geographically across the UK (though it is envisaged to dispose of these over the course of this contract). In addition, the council owns two small industrial estates and six stand-alone properties locally that are also categorised as investment properties. The council also owns approximately 300 operational properties including community centres, schools, libraries, toilets, caretakers and homeless persons residential accommodation, farms, etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Valuation of WBC Properties for Insurance Purposes - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Valuation of WBC Properties for Insurance Purposes - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,478
    £8.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.