UKRI-3797 AI Skills Hub
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Value
- GBP 4,148,645
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy services
- Published
- 15 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract Award by United Kingdom research and Innovation through its component body Innovate for AI Skills Hub to UK business beneficiaries as part of a larger programme of activities that seek to stimulate adoption and diffusion of AI & ML in the UK. The skills hub will stimulate adoption by addressing one of the major barriers in AI adoption, identified by both government and industry surveys, as the gap in data and AI skills in the industry. Achieving this objective will have a positive impact on underperforming sectors and on UK productivity, ensuring AI benefits all sectors of the UK economy. Lot 1: Contract Award Notice for United Kingdom Research and Innovation through its component body, Innovate UK, for delivery an AI Skills Hub to UK business beneficiaries as part of a larger programme of activities that seek to stimulate adoption and diffusion of AI & ML in the UK. The skills hub will stimulate adoption by addressing one of the major barriers in AI adoption, identified by both government and industry surveys, as the gap in data and AI skills in the industry. Achieving this objective will have a positive impact on underperforming sectors and on UK productivity, ensuring AI benefits all sectors of the UK economy. An independently run, self-sustainable skills hub can act in coordinating the activities required to address the current skills gap faced by industry. The main activities to be delivered by the hub include a systematic archiving of AI and data skills training providers and training material. The AI Skills Hub will embed the values of the skills value chain and will align with and interface with parallel and tangential activities (e.g. Workforce Foresighting - Innovate UK Business Connect (ktn-uk.org)) outlined by the relevant authority in the setup phase of the project. The data skills training archive and gap analysis will be aligned to the AI skills for business framework and the Skills Hub will act as a central point for industry to identify skills training opportunities, feedback on exact training needs and promote a more diverse workforce. There are a number of key stakeholders in the UK, including government departments, Innovation Centres and Catapults that serve to shape the direction and adoption of AI in alignment with the National AI strategy. Representatives of such bodies sit on the BridgeAI Advisory Group providing governance over ongoing activities. The AI skills for business framework will be reviewed by the supplier throughout the lifetime of the Skills Hub and updated subject to review by the BridgeAI Advisory Group during the lifetime of the BridgeAI programme and by the national custodians of the document, The Alan Turing Institute, on programme cessation. This will place the UK at the forefront of international best practice for AI and data skills provision and delivery. Additional information: There is an optional extension of up to one year included £822,522.00 to be decided near the end of the contract
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2024
- Completed: Award published15 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-3797 AI Skills Hub.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-3797 AI Skills Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
