The Upgrade and Re-Purpose of Building 115A
Details
- Value
- GBP 85,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 16 January 2025
- Submission
- 13 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
HSE have a requirement to upgrade and re-purpose building 115A for both its current and future explosives/energetic materials research programmes that allows for remote operation of equipment. Some of the areas that require upgrading are additional electrical fittings and data points; arrangements to allow secondary precautions work (e.g. conducting flooring & safety precautions relating to containment and blast protection within the testing area). Upgrading the building will allow Science Division to continue further research on current HSE research project (RAM Project - Advanced Manufacturing Techniques) which will allow the understanding and identification of potential safety hazards/concerns as this emerging technology develops and gets implemented into industry. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2025
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Upgrade and Re-Purpose of Building 115A.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
