Closed tender

The Growth Company Limited Essential Work Skills

Details

Topic
E-learning services
Published
16 January 2025
Submission
3 March 2025

Tender description

Greater Manchester's goal is to deliver ambitious improvements in skills and employment for the 2.8 million people and over 100,000 employers in the wider city-region. Central to this is developing a responsive, integrated labour market system that enables all people to achieve their full potential, and which provides the talent that Greater Manchester's businesses need for the future. In support of our Essential Work Skills Contract with Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), The Growth Company (GC) is seeking to identify delivery partners with the capability and capacity to deliver a high-quality service offer to enable GC to rapidly respond to Greater Manchester's Organisations and Individuals Essential Work Skills needs. A key purpose of this commission is to support the wider development and preparation for a GM Adult Skills offer - GMs Skills for Life and Work. GMCA are keen to understand what works well for Greater Manchester businesses and residents and we can ensure the skills offer and delivery is fit for purpose. Part of GM's Adult Skills Programme, this commission will provide support to Employers with their Workforce Development needs and deliver tailored and contextualised Essential Work Skills (Literacy, ESOL, Digital & Numeracy), where this is currently a gap in provision for Employers and their Workforce across Greater Manchester. GMCA want to ensure businesses can access the skills and talent they need, by providing high quality learning, and wrapping support around individuals, enabling them to realise their potential. For the purposes of this commission, when GC say Employed GM Residents we mean: • 19+ Residents in employment (including apprentices) o In certain circumstances we can support individuals aged 18 (by GMCA approval) • Self-employed residents • Volunteers and Unpaid Workers. To apply for this tender opportunity, please register as a supplier on the Panacea Supplier Platform at the following web address: https://app.panacea-software.com/growth Once you have accessed the site, to view the opportunity you need to navigate to 'Register Interest', click the 'Participate' Button, then navigate to 'My Questionnaires' where you will be able to download the documents. Your tender submission must be made on the Panacea Portal. Please ensure ALL the relevant tender documents are included within the 'Response' section of the Questionnaire. You can add these individually or utilise a Zip folder to submit your response. Once uploaded, this will allow you to 'Submit' your bid. The documents contain instructions and information for your tender, including specification of requirements, and the key assessment and evaluation criteria that will be used to assess offers. The deadline for submission of the required documents is at 13:00 3rd March 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 March 2025

About the buyer

The Growth Company is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80420000 · E-learning services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80533100 · Computer training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services
  • 80580000 · Provision of language courses
  • 80590000 · Tutorial services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Growth Company Limited Essential Work Skills.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Growth Company Limited Essential Work Skills, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Growth Company.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.