Awarded contract

TD2150 - Provision of Specialist Training Courses and Needs Specific Training Resources in Private Sector Housing

Details

Value
GBP 0.07
Topic
Education and training services
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

Derby City Council (the Council) undertook a procurement to establish a Framework Agreement for specialist training courses and needs specific training resources in private sector housing. Lot 1: Lot 1 1. DASH - HHSRS Core Competency 2. DASH Services - Damp & Mould, Condensation and Excess Cold Course 3. DASH Services - Introduction to Enforcement 4. DASH Services - HHSRS Consistency Workshops 5. DASH Services - One day Fitness for Habitation and HHSRS Awareness Course Lot 2: Lot 2 1. DASH Services - Advanced HHSRS Practitioners Course 2. DASH Services - HMO Inspection & Enforcement Lot 3: Lot 3 1. DASH Services - Fire Safety 2-day Training Course 2. DASH Services - Fire Refresher 3. DASH Services - Fire Safety in Purpose Built Blocks of Flats Lot 4: Lot 4 1. DASH Services - Fire Safety Workshop for Landlords & Agents (half day) 2. DASH Services - Fitness for Habitation and HHSRS Awareness Course for Landlords (Classroom based course) Lot 5: Lot 5 1. Understanding EPCs - a 1 day workshop aimed at landlords & Housing professionals. 2. DASH Services - Understanding Possession Processes for Private Landlords & Letting Agents 3. Landlord development Course (Foundation) - Dash (https://dashtraining.org.uk) Lot 6: Lot 6 The researching and designing of new and emerging courses. 1. Renting reform is on the horizon which could fundamentally change the way landlords and Local Authorities operate in the housing market. Renters (Reform) could include a new decent homes standard for the PRS, increased regulation around damp and mould and an updated HHSRS tool. The provision of trainers who can research and design new courses to keep both landlords, tenants, Local Authority officers and other housing professionals up to date is vital for DASH Services. 2. Any training must be accurate and in line with any new legislation and government guidance documents that are issued.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

171 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD2150 - Provision of Specialist Training Courses and Needs Specific Training Resources in Private Sector Housing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TD2150 - Provision of Specialist Training Courses and Needs Specific Training Resources in Private Sector Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.