TC040- Surfacing of Carriageways and Footways Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 48,000,000
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 16 January 2025
- Submission
- 26 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this tender is to establish a framework agreement for the surfacing of carriageways and footways. The works comprise: • Milling off and resurfacing of carriageways • Adjustment and replacement of carriageway ironwork • Cleaning and where necessary repairs to the highway drainage system • Application of carriageway markings • Repairs to or replacement of kerbs • Repairs to or removal of and replacement of footway surfaces • A proportion of the works will be carried out off-peak and at weekends • The location of the works is within the City of Manchester. Lot 1: Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 5th March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2025
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC040- Surfacing of Carriageways and Footways Framework.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
