Awarded contract

Supply of PPE Work Wear and Associated Services

Details

Value
2,000,000
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

Dear SupplierYou have been invited to PQQ for the Supply of PPE Work Wear and Associated Services for the ABP Group.PQQ documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab PQQ - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Lot 1: ABP has a requirement for the supply of protective equipment and clothing, workwear, including embroidery and logo services and other site safety products as defined to the Marine and Port Industry. The key aims of this two-stage procurement event for the supply of PPE, Work Wear and Associated Services are to:-• Reduce safety incidents by ensuring correct PPE is supplied• Achieve value for money• Provide technical with innovative approaches such as: female PPE Workwear, ‘Talking PPE’ Roadshows• Ensure ABP user satisfaction• Ensure service efficienciesThe ABP business objective of this procurement event is to establish a contract that can provide excellent quality and cost effective solution with industry leading innovations in the categories listed below:• Supply of PPE and Workwear within the Port Environment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Associated British Ports is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18222000 · Corporate clothing
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of PPE Work Wear and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of PPE Work Wear and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Associated British Ports.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.