Awarded contract

Roofing Repair & Renewal / Built Up Felt Roofing - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 3,511,913.2
Duration
2 years
Topic
Roof repair and maintenance work
Published
17 January 2025

Tender description

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is responsible for the management upkeep and repair of the properties it owns. The Council has a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a 3-year term service (2+1) to undertake the repair and replacement of built up felt and pitched roofing. The work is of a responsive nature on properties owned by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. The work will include Tenanted properties, Void Properties and Public Buildings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roofing Repair & Renewal / Built Up Felt Roofing - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roofing Repair & Renewal / Built Up Felt Roofing - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.