Awarded contract

Provision of the Annual Survey of Goods and Services

Details

Supplier(s)
IFF Resarch
Value
GBP 2,799,880
Duration
4 years
Topic
Market research services
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

Please note - This Contract is being sourced via CCS DPS Research and Insights RM6126. This means that only those Suppliers on CCS DPS research and Insights RM6126 can submit a bid in response to this procurement. This Procurement will establish a single Supplier Contract for the purchase of the Annual Survey of Goods and Services (ASGS) survey. The Annual Survey of Goods and Services (ASGS) was launched as a new ONS business survey in 2017. This was in response to an independent review of UK economic statistics conducted by Sir Charles Bean (March 2016) which highlighted there was insufficient measurement of the UK services industries. The Annual Survey of Goods and Services meets the recommendations in Sir Charles Bean's review. Detailed information is now captured outlining the variety of services provided by the UK services industries, showing a split of turnover generated inside and outside the UK. Survey outputs also highlight the diversification of businesses operating within the service industries, by collecting information about products a business produces inside and outside its main industrial classification or activity. Overall, the Annual Survey of Goods and Services has contributed to improving the quality of product breakdowns in the Supply-Use tables, and in turn the quality of balancing and Gross Domestic Product (GDP), as well as improving the weights and sample for the Service Producer Prices Index (SPPI). Wider users of ASGS statistics include: - ONS - Bank of England - HM Treasury - Department for Business and Trade - Department for Energy Security and Net Zero - Scottish Government - Welsh Government - Department for Science, Innovation and Technology - Users of economic statistics such as general users of GDP The Annual Survey of Goods and Services compliments a longer standing ONS business survey "UK manufacturers sales by product" in which detailed product level information is collected from the UK's production industries.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.