Awarded contract

Land at Carmarthen West – Residential development opportunity

Details

Value
GBP 20,500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
17 January 2025

Tender description

** PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD, NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a developer to deliver a residential scheme on an 8.4 acre Council-owned green-field site, two miles to the west of Carmarthen Town Centre. The site benefits from direct access to the new Carmarthen West Link Road, connecting the A40 at Traveller’s Rest to College Road. As part of this development, there will be a requirement for the developer to provide homes for the Council to acquire, at a minimum specification. 30% of the dwellings will be purchased by Carmarthenshire County Council on completion. This Procurement was undertaken in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Although the Council utilised the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation route, it reserved the right to award the contract on the basis of the initial tenders without conducting negotiations. Lot 1: Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a developer to deliver a residential scheme on an 8.4 acre Council-owned green-field site, two miles to the west of Carmarthen Town Centre. The site benefits from direct access to the new Carmarthen West Link Road, connecting the A40 at Traveller’s Rest to College Road. As part of this development, there will be a requirement for the developer to provide homes for the Council to acquire, at a minimum specification. 30% of the dwellings will be purchased by Carmarthenshire County Council on completion. This Procurement was undertaken in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Council expressly reserved the right to award the Contractual Agreement on the basis of the initial tenders without negotiation. For this particular Contractual Agreement, it was envisaged that the Council would award the Contractual Agreement on the basis of the initial tender without negotiation, however the Council would have informed Bidders if negotiation was to be undertaken, in accordance with the Invitation to Participate in Initial Tender document. A Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) was published for Stage 1 of the process through which the Council invited suitably qualified and experienced organisations to submit a response to the PQQ in order to determine whether they met a minimum standard of financial standing and technical capability and capacity to deliver the required development. Following the evaluation of this PQQ, those bidders who passed Stage 1 were invited to participate in Stage 2 by submitting an Initial Tender. The Council did not setting a maximum number of Bidders to be invited to tender at Stage 2. Bidders were invited to participate and submit an initial tender based on the minimum requirements and scored criteria set out in the PQQ.. Following conclusion of Stage 2 Initial Tender, the Council awarded the Contractual Agreement on the basis of the initial tender received, without negotiation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

178 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Land at Carmarthen West – Residential development opportunity.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.