Awarded contract

Intensive Family Support Service in South Lanarkshire

Details

Value
GBP 633,464
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 January 2025

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council (the Council) are looking to commission an Intensive Family Support Service that will support families with young people aged 12 to 18 years. The service will be delivered to children currently in residential care settings such as residential schools, internal and external children’s houses and foster placements to support children to return to their communities in a safe way. This will involve intensive work with identified young people, to actively work with key stake holders and families to return young people appropriate for their needs to their families or alternative community options. Also, to work intensively to prevent young people aged between 12 - 18 years of age at risk of becoming accommodated. This will involve intensive crisis intervention in a preventative way with young people at risk of accommodation or accommodated on an emergency basis for an intensive rehabilitation to the family home. Lot 1: The procurement will be conducted via the Open Tendering procedure and the ITT will be published in Public Contract Scotland Tender. Additional information: Quality Award criteria listed below: Service model and organisational structure Experience Implementation Plan Service Delivery Staff training and promotion of good practice (include staff management) Referrals/timescales/outputs Partnership working Quality assurance Data Sharing Fair Work First Community Benefits Sustainability

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

231 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Intensive Family Support Service in South Lanarkshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Intensive Family Support Service in South Lanarkshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.