Awarded contract

ID 4881595 - DAERA - Livestock Genetics and Data Branch - Bovine Genetics Programme

Details

Supplier(s)
ICBF LIMITED
Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
16 January 2025

Tender description

DAERA (the Buyer) is seeking to establish a contract with a Supplier to provide genetic and genomic evaluations, benchmarking services, and associated customer support services for the Northern Ireland Bovine Genetics Programme. The main objectives of this programme are to create an integrated bovine data platform via a managed solution which will deliver and future-proof the functionality to provide genetic and genomic evaluations, benchmarking services, and associated customer support services, to the Bovine Genetics Programme and additionally provide flexibility to exploit the use of new technology where this provides benefit to the programme. The initial contract period is for 5 years with two optional extension periods of 2 years each and a further optional extension period of 1 year. For further details regarding the requirement, please refer to document entitled “ID 4881595 – Mid-Tier Schedule 02 (Specification)”. Lot 1: DAERA (the Buyer) is seeking to establish a contract with a Supplier to provide genetic and genomic evaluations, benchmarking services, and associated customer support services for the Northern Ireland Bovine Genetics Programme. The main objectives of this programme are to create an integrated bovine data platform via a managed solution which will deliver and future-proof the functionality to provide genetic and genomic evaluations, benchmarking services, and associated customer support services, to the Bovine Genetics Programme and additionally provide flexibility to exploit the use of new technology where this provides benefit to the programme. The initial contract period is for 5 years with two optional extension periods of 2 years each and a further optional extension period of 1 year. For further details regarding the requirement, please refer to document entitled “ID 4881595 – Mid-Tier Schedule 02 (Specification)”.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs — Forest Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

105 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 4881595 - DAERA - Livestock Genetics and Data Branch - Bovine Genetics Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 4881595 - DAERA - Livestock Genetics and Data Branch - Bovine Genetics Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.