Herefordshire Council - New Public Realm Services Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 158,923,825
- Topic
- Park and playground equipment
- Published
- 16 January 2025
- Submission
- 17 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The County of Herefordshire District Council ("the Council") has awarded a contract for the provision of public realm works and services ("Public Realm Services"). The contract is awarded for an initial term of 6 (six) years and 10 (ten) months thereafter there will be options to extend the term for a period of up to a maximum (from the commencement date) of 10 (ten) years. The successful contractor is to deliver the Public Realm Services commencing from 1st June 2026 which will include, but not be limited to, the following "core services": (i) Network resilience & civil emergencies services; (ii) Winter service; (iii) Reactive maintenance (potholes & patching); (iv) Carriageway & footway maintenance programmes; (v) Drainage (gully cleansing & land drainage); (vi) Street lighting, illuminated signs and traffic signals; (vii) Structures (maintenance of bridges and culverts); (viii) Street cleaning (bin emptying, fly tipping & road sweeping); (ix) Fleet management and mechanical workshop; (x) Parks and open spaces (highways verges and trees); (xi) Bereavement Services (cemeteries & burials); (xii) Bus shelter maintenance; (xiii) Public art maintenance; and (xiv) Public right of way works. The value of the contract stated in this Contract Award Notice aligns with the estimate stated in the Contract Notice. For the purpose of Part D of Annex 5 of the Public Contracts Directive, the value of the successful tender considered for the contract award was £11,784,765.19 excl. VAT. The Council confirms that £11,784,765.19 excl. VAT was the evaluated price, calculated using the estimated quantities for a typical year (as set out in the Invitation to Submit Final Tenders). This figure does not take into account indexation, which is applicable under the contract. The Council will instruct services and works within the available budget for each contract year, which may be higher or lower than the evaluated price of the successful tender. However, it is intended that the cumulative instruction value over the lifetime of the contract will not exceed the £200 million advertised contract value.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2025
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Herefordshire Council - New Public Realm Services Contract.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Herefordshire Council - New Public Realm Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
