Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Winter-maintenance vehicles
- Published
- 16 January 2025
- Submission
- 17 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The County of Herefordshire District Council (“the Council”) has awarded a contract for the provision of public realm works and services (“Public Realm Services”). Lot 1: The County of Herefordshire District Council (“the Council”) has awarded a contract for the provision of public realm works and services (“Public Realm Services”). The contract is awarded for an initial term of 6 (six) years and 10 (ten) months thereafter there will be options to extend the term for a period of up to a maximum (from the commencement date) of 10 (ten) years. The successful contractor is to deliver the Public Realm Services commencing from 1st June 2026 which will include, but not be limited to, the following "core services": (i) Network resilience & civil emergencies services; (ii) Winter service; (iii) Reactive maintenance (potholes & patching); (iv) Carriageway & footway maintenance programmes; (v) Drainage (gully cleansing & land drainage); (vi) Street lighting, illuminated signs and traffic signals; (vii) Structures (maintenance of bridges and culverts); (viii) Street cleaning (bin emptying, fly tipping & road sweeping); (ix) Fleet management and mechanical workshop; (x) Parks and open spaces (highways verges and trees); (xi) Bereavement Services (cemeteries & burials); (xii) Bus shelter maintenance; (xiii) Public art maintenance; and (xiv) Public right of way works. Additional information: As specified in the draft Invitation to Submit Initial Tender, which was made available when the Contract Notice was published, the award criteria for this contract may be further split into 58 (Quality) : 12 (Social Value) : 30 (Price).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2025
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 44113910 · Winter-maintenance materials
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
174 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
