Defra Noise Modelling Design and Build (call-off 5)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Noise Consultants Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,487,300
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 14 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Defra Noise Team lead on the implementation of the Environmental Noise (England) Regulations 2006 these Regulations apply to environmental noise, mainly from transport, but also from industry. These regulations require noise mapping and action planning for major sources of road, rail and aviation noise and noise in large urban areas on a five-yearly cycle. The Environmental Noise Directive has separately been transposed into Law in the Devolved Governments. In order to comply with these Regulations Defra must design and implement a new modelling methodology. The framework and contract award facilitates both the design and build to deliver this regulatory compliance. The procurement strategy to deliver this work is via a Defra framework that was developed for the specific purpose of delivering this requirement. The Defra single supplier framework for Noise Modelling Design and Build was awarded on 1st February 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 August 2023
- Completed: Award published14 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Defra Noise Modelling Design and Build (call-off 5).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Defra Noise Modelling Design and Build (call-off 5), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
