Awarded contract

CP2395-23 - Sexual Health & Reproductive Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 80,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 January 2025

Tender description

The service aims to improve sexual and reproductive health outcomes and reduce health inequalities of Devon and Torbay residents. \r \r Devon County Council and Torbay Council required a system leader to manage and develop the sexual & reproductive health system across the two local authority areas. The system leader will forge critical partnerships with a range of clinical, voluntary, community and social enterprise sector organisations, commissioning organisations, and our local population to truly improve sexual and reproductive health and wellbeing of people, pathways and outcomes across Devon and Torbay. \r \r The integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service will be delivered by a single organisation or consortia across the administrative areas of Devon County Council and Torbay Council. Each Authority will hold a separate Contract with the successful Provider.\r \r This provision is being procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 following 'The Competitive Process' route (Regulation 11). \r \r This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\r \r OPTION - Modifications:\r Devon County Council and Torbay Council does not guarantee that additional funding for the Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service in Devon and Torbay will be forthcoming. However, in the event that each council is able to secure additional funding up to £39,650,000 (£9,220,930 Torbay Council & £30,429,070 Devon County Council via a grant or other means) to form part of the Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service for Devon and Torbay, commissioners would work with the provider(s) on the best way to allocate funding that increases capacity, accessibility or service quality in line with this specification in the areas of areas a) to e) and modifications outlined in Section 13 Table 1 of the specification. \r \r a. Sexual Health Promotion and Prevention \r b. Online STI testing, treatment, partner notification and contraception (where clinically appropriate) \r c. Specialist Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service (L1-3) \r d. Level 229 Enhanced Sexual and Reproductive Health Services through community settings (this will include, but is not limited to general practice and community pharmacy) \r e. Overall sexual and reproductive health system leadership, network management and training. \r \r As part of the modifications , authorities that will participate in this are:\r - NHS England - South West House, Blackbrook Park Avenue, Taunton, TA1 2PX\r - NHS Devon (ICB) - Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane, Exeter. Devon, EX2 5AZ\r - Plymouth City Council - Ballard House, 26 West Hoe Road, Plymouth, PL1 3BJ\r \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2395-23 - Sexual Health & Reproductive Health Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2395-23 - Sexual Health & Reproductive Health Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.