Brighter Places - Gas and Electric Servicing, Breakdown and Compliance Contracts
Details
- Buyer
- Brighter Places
- Supplier(s)
- SURE MAINTENANCE GROUP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 7,462,737.45
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 13 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Brighter Places sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers to deliver Gas and Electric servicing and remedial works across its stock in Bristol and the surrounding areas, consisting of approximately 3,600 properties. The contract was split into two lots, with contractors able to bid for both, but only win one lot. The Contract will be for a total of 15 years, with an initial period of 10 years, followed by a potential 5 year extension. The Contract sought to offer the benefits of best practice in contract delivery and collaborative working practices for Brighter Places. Brighter Places followed a restricted procedure, comprising of two stages: an SQ and an ITT. Following evaluation of ITT's, Brighter Places intended to award to a single contractor per lot. Full details of the requirements and instructions were included in the procurement and tender documents. Lot 1: Brighter Places - Gas Servicing and Boiler Installations Brighter Places sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers to deliver Gas and Electric servicing and remedial works across its stock in Bristol and the surrounding areas, consisting of approximately 3,600 properties. The contract was split into two lots, with contractors able to bid for both, but only win one lot. The Contract will be for a total of 15 years, with an initial period of 10 years, followed by a potential 5 year extension. The Contract sought to offer the benefits of best practice in contract delivery and collaborative working practices for Brighter Places Brighter Places followed a restricted procedure, comprising of two stages: an SQ and an ITT. Following evaluation of ITTs, Brighter Places intended to award to a single contractor per lot. Full details of the requirements and instructions were included in the procurement and tender documents. Additional information: Prospective bidders noted that TUPE will apply to the contract; prospective bidders were advised to seek their own independent advice about the implications of TUPE. Lot 2: Brighter Places - Electric Testing, Fire Safety and Remedial Works Brighter Places sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers to deliver Gas and Electric servicing and remedial works across its stock in Bristol and the surrounding areas, consisting of approximately 3,600 properties. The contract was split into two lots, with contractors able to bid for both, but only win one lot. The Contract will be for a total of 15 years, with an initial period of 10 years, followed by a potential 5 year extension. The Contract sought to offer the benefits of best practice in contract delivery and collaborative working practices for Brighter Places Brighter Places followed a restricted procedure, comprising of two stages: an SQ and an ITT. Following evaluation of ITTs, Brighter Places intended to award to a single contractor per lot. Full details of the requirements and instructions were included in the procurement and tender documents. Additional information: Prospective bidders noted that TUPE will apply to the contract; prospective bidders were advised to seek their own independent advice about the implications of TUPE.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 December 2024
- Completed: Award published13 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Brighter Places is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 09323000 · District heating
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 39715200 · Heating equipment
- 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
- 39721000 · Domestic cooking or heating equipment
- 42131110 · Central-heating radiator valves
- 42511110 · Heat pumps
- 42515000 · District heating boiler
- 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
- 44115220 · Heating materials
- 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
- 44621111 · Non-electrically-heated central-heating radiators
- 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
- 44621221 · Parts of central-heating boilers
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45251200 · Heating plant construction work
- 45251250 · District-heating plant construction work
- 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45312310 · Lightning-protection works
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 79512000 · Call centre
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-places.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-places.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-places.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-places.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-places.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-places.gov |
202 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Brighter Places - Gas and Electric Servicing, Breakdown and Compliance Contracts.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Brighter Places - Gas and Electric Servicing, Breakdown and Compliance Contracts, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
